Contact Privacy PolicySearch

Program Schedule

2020 SAU Program Directors, Coordinators & Academicians Mtg

January 24 - 25, 2020
Program Chair: Joseph W. Basler, MD, PhD
All sessions will be located in Orovada Ballroom 4 unless otherwise noted.
Speakers and times are subject to change.

DateTimeSession
OVERVIEW  
24
Fri
7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Plaza Registration Desk, East Plaza Level
24
Fri
7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m.
Breakfast
Location: Orovada Ballroom Foyer, East Plaza Level
24
Fri
9:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Open
Location: Orovada Ballroom 1, East Plaza Level
24
Fri
5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Welcome Reception with Exhibitors
Location: Orovada Ballroom 1, East Plaza Level
GENERAL SESSION  
24
Fri
8:00 a.m. - 8:10 a.m.
Welcome, Program Outline and Announcements
Program Chairs:
Joseph W. Basler, MD, PhD

Leonard G. Gomella, MD, FACS
24
Fri
8:10 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
How to Make the PEC/CCC Work for You
Speakers:
Chad A. LaGrange, MD, FACS

Heidi A Stephany, MD
24
Fri
8:30 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.
What Value Do Rotations Outside the Home Program Bring?
Speakers:
Misop Han, MD, MS

Kurt Anthony McCammon, MD
24
Fri
8:50 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Milestones 2.0
Speaker:
Laura Edgar, EdD, CAE
24
Fri
9:35 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Milestones: How Do We Make Them Better?
Speakers:
Michael Coburn, MD, FACS

Mathew Don Sorensen, MD, MS, FACS
24
Fri
9:45 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Panel Discussion
Panelists:
Michael Coburn, MD, FACS

Laura Edgar, EdD, CAE

Mathew Don Sorensen, MD, MS, FACS

Mary Elizabeth Westerman, MD
24
Fri
10:05 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Break/Visit Exhibits
Location: Orovada Ballroom 1, East Plaza Level
24
Fri
10:25 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
How Do We Best Evaluate Residents and Give Feedback
Speakers:
Humphrey O. Atiemo, MD

Joseph W. Basler, MD, PhD
24
Fri
10:45 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Artificial Intelligence in Evaluation of a Resident
Speaker:
Timothy Charles Brand, MD
24
Fri
11:05 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Let's Talk About the In-Service Exam
Moderator:
Leonard G. Gomella, MD, FACS
Panelists:
Eric Gourley, MD

Thomas Hardacker, MD, MBA

John M. Lacy, MD

Brian K. McNeil, MD, MBA, FACS
24
Fri
11:35 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Lunch Break on Own
24
Fri
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Updates Panel
24
Fri
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
SAU Update
President:
Louis R. Kavoussi, MD
24
Fri
1:10 p.m. - 1:20 p.m.
RRC Update
Speaker:
Chad W.M. Ritenour, MD
24
Fri
1:20 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
ABU Update
Speaker:
James Brantley Thrasher, MD, FACS
24
Fri
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
AUA Science & Quality Update
Moderator:
Peter Earl Clark, MD
24
Fri
1:40 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
AUA Office of Education Update
Speaker:
Victor William Nitti, MD
24
Fri
1:50 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
ACURe Update
Speaker:
Jessica Green
24
Fri
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Discussion/Q&A
24
Fri
2:10 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
The PGY-1 Year: Lessons Learned After 6-Months Live
Moderator:
Martha K. Terris, MD, FACS
Panelists:
Gary W Chien, MD

Gary Evan Lemack, MD

Robert Marcovich, MD
24
Fri
2:40 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Break/Visit Exhibits
Location: Orovada Ballroom 1, East Plaza Level
24
Fri
3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
What Fundamentals Are Needed In and Out of a Residency Program?
Moderator:
Ali A. Dabaja, MD
Panelists:
Allen F. Morey, MD

Victor William Nitti, MD

Jay Dilip Raman, MD, FACS

Lee Richstone, MD
24
Fri
3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
SWOT Analysis of the Residency Training in America
Moderator:
Joseph W. Basler, MD, PhD
Panelists:
Peter Earl Clark, MD

Stephen V. Jackman, MD

Lara MacLachlan, MD

Ranjiv Mathews, MD
24
Fri
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Welcome Reception with Exhibitors
Location: Orovada Ballroom 1, East Plaza Level
OVERVIEW  
25
Sat
7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m.
Breakfast
Location: Orovada Ballroom Foyer, East Plaza Level
25
Sat
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Plaza Registration Desk, East Plaza Level
GENERAL SESSION  
25
Sat
8:00 a.m. - 8:10 a.m.
Welcome, Program Outline and Announcements
Program Chairs:
Joseph W. Basler, MD, PhD

Leonard G. Gomella, MD, FACS
25
Sat
8:10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Discussion Groups for Program Directors, Faculty and Coordinators
25
Sat
 
Objective Information About Candidates During the Interview Process
Location: Orovada Ballroom 4, East Plaza Level
Moderators:
Timothy D. Averch, MD

George E. Haleblian, MD

Suzanne B. Merrill, MD
25
Sat
 
Universal Residency Assessment Tools
Location: Orovada Ballroom 6, East Plaza Level
Moderators:
Lee Richstone, MD

Michael Schwartz, MD, FACS
25
Sat
 
Encouraging Practice in Rural America
Location: Orovada Ballroom 7, East Plaza Level
Moderators:
Elisa K. Brantly, MD

Bradley Allan Erickson, MD, MS, FACS

Martha K. Terris, MD, FACS
25
Sat
 
Medical Student Interest
Location: Orovada Ballroom 8, East Plaza Level
Moderators:
Scott E. Delacroix, Jr., MD

Jessica Kreshover, MD, MS
25
Sat
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Discussion Group Summaries and Comments
Location: Orovada Ballroom 4, East Plaza Level
25
Sat
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Lunch Break on Own
Concurrent Sessions Begin  
Concurrent Session 1 of 1  
25
Sat
11:30 a.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Program Coordinators Breakout Session*
Location: Orovada Ballroom 6, East Plaza Level
25
Sat
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Working Lunch and ACURe Meeting
Location: The Buffet at the Aria, 2nd Level Promenade
25
Sat
1:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
The PGY-1 Interns - Lessons Learned: What Went Well and What Do We Need to Work On?
Moderators:
Jenny Alff, C-TAGME

Jessica Green
Panelists:
Kenneth Brown, MSc

Kellie M. Hunter, BSBA

Beverly Shipman, C-TAGME

Diane Wysocki
25
Sat
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
LDRSHIP 101
Speakers:
John E. Musser, MD

Amanda B. Reed-Maldonado, MD

Tahirih Maiava

Jaison T. Bloom
25
Sat
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Break
25
Sat
3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Dealer's Choice - Timely Topics for Coordinator Discussion
Speaker:
Margarita Fasbender, BSc, C-TAGME
25
Sat
3:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
THIS…. IS……. JEOPARDY!!!!!!!!!!!!!! --- The NEW Program Requirements
Speakers:
Jessica Green

Lynn Vass, C-TAGME
25
Sat
4:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Site Visit Preparation
Speaker:
Jessica Green
Concurrent Sessions End  
25
Sat
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Program Directors and Academicians Program
Location: Orovada Ballroom 4, East Plaza Level
25
Sat
1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Physician Well-Being, With Resident-Directed and Led Effort in Back to Bedside
Speaker:
Timothy P. Brigham, MDiv, PhD
25
Sat
1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Sexual Harassment/Bias in Training
Moderator:
Stephanie J. Kielb, MD
Panelists:
Humphrey O. Atiemo, MD

Eric Gourley, MD

Thomas Hardacker, MD, MBA

Kristen R. Scarpato, MD, MPH, FACS
25
Sat
2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Filling the Hole: Resident Departure and Absence
Speaker:
Jean Volny Joseph, MD
25
Sat
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Resident Involvement in Patient Safety and Quality Initiatives: Culture, Curriculum and Coordination
Moderator:
Erica Joy Traxel, MD
Panelists:
Scott Gabriel Hubosky, MD

Jessica Kreshover, MD, MS

Stephen B. Riggs, MD, FACS
25
Sat
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Break
25
Sat
3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Developing Medical Student Curriculum
Panelists:
Gina M Badalato, MD

Costas D. Lallas, MD, FACS
25
Sat
3:45 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Ultrasound Skills Instruction: Standardizing the Effort
Speaker:
Daniel B. Rukstalis, MD
25
Sat
4:10 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.
Funding for the Residency Programs - How Do You Do It?
Moderator:
Michael Coburn, MD, FACS
Panelists:
Gary W Chien, MD

Jamie Kanofsky, MD

Patrick John Shenot, MD, FACS
25
Sat
4:50 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Summary and Adjourn
Program Chairs:
Joseph W. Basler, MD, PhD

Leonard G. Gomella, MD, FACS