Contact ProfileSearch

Past Meetings

2018 Program Schedule

2018 SAU Program Directors, Coordinators & Academicians Mtg

February 08 - 10, 2018
Program Chair: Gary Joseph Faerber, MD
All sessions will be located in Salon BCD unless otherwise noted.
Speaker and times are subject to change.

DateTimeSession
OVERVIEW  
08
Thu
7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Grand Ballroom Pre-function
GENERAL SESSION  
08
Thu
8:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Program Coordinators Session
08
Thu
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
ACURe Subcommittee Meeting
08
Thu
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
ACURe Business Meeting
08
Thu
10:00 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Program Coordinator: The Job Description
Speaker:
Lynn Vass, C-TAGME
Eastern Virginia Medical School
Virginia Beach, VA
08
Thu
10:40 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Panel: Tips and Tricks for Herding Cats
Panelists:
Jessica Green
University of Washington Medical Center
Seattle, WA


Ginger Hildebrand
University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Knoxville, TN


Beth Musser, BA
University of Colorado - Denver
Aurora, CO


Verna Roller, BS
Mayo Clinic Arizona
Scottsdale, AZ
08
Thu
11:15 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Lunch Break
08
Thu
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Program Directors and Coordinators Session
08
Thu
1:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
The New Common Program Requirements in Urology and Pediatric Urology: Change is in the Air
Panelist:
John R. Potts, III, MD
ACGME
Speakers:
Byron D. Joyner, MD, MPA
University of Washington School of Medicine
Seattle, WA


Chad W. Ritenour, MD
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
08
Thu
1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Ensuring that the Core Competencies Aren't Forgotten: How to Incorporate them into Your Milestones
Speaker:
Martha K. Terris, MD, FACS
Augusta University
Augusta, GA
08
Thu
2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Break
08
Thu
2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Urology RRC: Policies, Processes and Inner Workings
Speaker:
Kathleen Quinn-Leering, PhD
Accreditation Council For Graduate Medical Education
Chicago, IL
08
Thu
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Team Building Case Studies
Moderator:
Louis R. Kavoussi, MD
Hofstra Northwell School of Medicine
Lake Success, NY
Panelists:
Thomas W. Jarrett, MD
George Washington University Medical Center
Washington, DC


Joel Byron Nelson, MD
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA


Raj S. Pruthi, MD, MHA, FACS
University of North Carolina School of Medicine
Chapel Hill, NC
OVERVIEW  
09
Fri
7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Grand Ballroom Pre-function
09
Fri
10:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Open
Location: Salon A
09
Fri
5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Reception with Exhibitors
Location: Salon A
GENERAL SESSION  
09
Fri
8:00 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Program Directors and Coordinators Session
09
Fri
8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
Advising and Mentoring: Medical Students - Who Should Apply and Where
Speaker:
Jessica Kreshover, MD, MS
Northwell Health
New Hyde Park, NY
09
Fri
8:15 a.m. - 8:35 a.m.
"Dos and Don'ts" of the Interview and Match Process
Speaker:
Cheryl T. Lee, MD
Ohio State University
Columbus, OH
09
Fri
8:35 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Advising and Mentoring Residents: Making Career Choices
Speaker:
Alan J. Wein, MD, PhD (hon), FACS
Penn Medicine, UPHS, Urology, Perelman Center For Advanced Medicine
Philadelphia, PA
09
Fri
8:55 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Managing Resident Time Off: The PD's and PC's "Migraine"
Speaker:
Mark L. Jordan, MD, FACS, FRCS(C)
UC Irvine Medical Center
Orange, CA
09
Fri
9:10 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Panel: Optimizing Relationships with Your Chair
Moderator:
Brian R. Matlaga, MD, MPH
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Panelists:
Misop Han, MD, MS
Johns Hopkins University Urology Department
Baltimore, MD


Stephen V. Jackman, MD
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA


Charles R. Pound, MD
University of Mississippi Medical Center
Jackson, MS
09
Fri
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Regulations and Ethics of Industry Sponsorship of Departmental and Resident-Related Activities
Speaker:
Benjamin Davies, MD
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
09
Fri
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Break
Location: Salon A
09
Fri
10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Panel Discussion: The Poor Learner - What Department and Institutional Tools Exist?
Moderator:
David F. Jarrard, MD
University of Wisconsin (Madison)
Madison, WI
Panelists:
Erik P. Castle, MD, FACS
Mayo Clinic Arizona
Phoenix, AZ


Kirsten Lynn Greene, MD, MS
University of Virginia
Charlottesville, VA


Robert Marcovich, MD
University of Miami School of Medicine
Miami, FL
09
Fri
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Remediation and Dismissal: What to do, When to do it, and Who to Turn to for Guidance
Speaker:
Lee Richstone, MD
Lenox Hill Hospital
New York, NY
09
Fri
11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Society of Women in Urology (SWIU) Update*
Location: Salon BCD
Speaker:
Simone Thavaseelan, MD
Brown University/Rhode Island Hospital
Providence, RI
09
Fri
11:40 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Lunch Break
Location: Salon A
Concurrent Sessions Begin  
Concurrent Session 1 of 2  
09
Fri
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Program Directors Session
09
Fri
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Organized Urology: Table of Organization
Speaker:
Stephen Y. Nakada, MD,FACS,FRCS(Glasg.)
University of Wisconsin- School of Medicine and Public Health
Madison, WI
09
Fri
1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
SAU Update
President:
Byron D. Joyner, MD, MPA
University of Washington School of Medicine
Seattle, WA
09
Fri
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
RRC Update
Speaker:
Chad W. Ritenour, MD
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
09
Fri
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
ABU Update
Speaker:
Stephen Y. Nakada, MD,FACS,FRCS(Glasg.)
University of Wisconsin- School of Medicine and Public Health
Madison, WI
09
Fri
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
AUA Office of Education
Speaker:
Victor William Nitti, MD
University of California, Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
09
Fri
2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
What the AUA Science and Quality Council Offers to Trainees and Faculty
Speaker:
J. Stuart Wolf, Jr., MD, FACS
Dell Medical School of the University of Texas
Austin, TX
09
Fri
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Break
Location: Salon A
09
Fri
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Developing a Successful Medical Student Curriculum
Speaker:
William C. Hulbert, MD
University of Rochester Medical Center
Rochester, NY
09
Fri
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
The Intern Year: Bracing for Change
Speaker:
Chad W. Ritenour, MD
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
09
Fri
4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
When, Why and How to Expand a Program
Speaker:
Michael Coburn, MD, FACS
Baylor College of Medicine
Houston, TX
09
Fri
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Optimizing the Impact of Visiting Professors
Speaker:
David A. Bloom, MD
University of Michigan Medical Center
Ann Arbor, MI
09
Fri
4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Q&A Discussion
Concurrent Session 2 of 2  
09
Fri
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Program Coordinators Breakout Session
09
Fri
1:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m.
Time Management
Speaker:
Beth Musser, BA
University of Colorado - Denver
Aurora, CO
09
Fri
1:20 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Walking in the Shoes of a Resident
Speaker:
Michael A. Ahdoot, MD
National Cancer Institute
Bethesda, MD
09
Fri
1:40 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Keeping Sane: Wellness Advice
Speaker:
Verna Roller, BS
Mayo Clinic Arizona
Scottsdale, AZ
09
Fri
2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Paperwork: Evaluation Forms
Speaker:
Verna Roller, BS
Mayo Clinic Arizona
Scottsdale, AZ
09
Fri
2:20 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Q&A Discussion
09
Fri
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Break
Location: Salon A
09
Fri
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Working Group Topics
09
Fri
 
Building a Virtual Network for PC's
Moderator:
Katie Garcia
Ohio State University
Columbus, OH
09
Fri
 
Trials, Tribulations, Expectations and Rewards of Being a PC
Moderator:
Jenny Alff, C-TAGME
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
09
Fri
 
Discussion: Attracting Women and Minorities into Urology
Moderators:
Sylvia Villarreal-Inoa
University of Texas Health Science Center At Houston
Houston, TX


Lynn Vass, C-TAGME
Eastern Virginia Medical School
Virginia Beach, VA
09
Fri
4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Report out of Groups/Discussion
Concurrent Sessions End  
09
Fri
5:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Adjourn
09
Fri
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Reception with Exhibitors
Location: Salon A
OVERVIEW  
10
Sat
7:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Grand Ballroom Pre-function
10
Sat
7:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Exhibit Hall Open
Location: Salon A
GENERAL SESSION  
10
Sat
8:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Program Directors and Coordinators Session
10
Sat
8:00 a.m. - 8:20 a.m.
Simulation 2018: Opportunities and Obstacles
Speaker:
Robert M. Sweet, MD, FACS
University of Washington School of Medicine
Seattle, WA
10
Sat
8:20 a.m. - 8:35 a.m.
Marketing and Packaging Your Program
Speaker:
David F. Penson, MD, MPH
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
10
Sat
8:35 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Negotiating: Evolving Strategies
Speaker:
Stuart Diamond, JD, MBA
The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA
10
Sat
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Leadership Opportunities in Your Institution and Beyond
Speakers:
Deborah J. Lightner, MD
Mayo Clinic Rochester
Rochester, MN


J. Stuart Wolf, Jr., MD, FACS
Dell Medical School of the University of Texas
Austin, TX
10
Sat
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Break
Location: Salon A
10
Sat
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Optimizing APPs in a Residency Training Program
Speaker:
Gary Evan Lemack, MD
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School
Dallas, TX
10
Sat
10:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Debate: Two-Tiered System in Urology - Is it Time?
Speakers:
David A. Bloom, MD
University of Michigan Medical Center
Ann Arbor, MI


Louis R. Kavoussi, MD
Hofstra Northwell School of Medicine
Lake Success, NY
10
Sat
11:15 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Lunch Break
10
Sat
1:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Discussion Groups for Program Directors
10
Sat
 
What Educational Tools Are Needed?
Moderators:
Brian R. Matlaga, MD, MPH
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD


Victor William Nitti, MD
University of California, Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA


Robert M. Sweet, MD, FACS
University of Washington School of Medicine
Seattle, WA
10
Sat
 
Urology 2030: Does Residency Education Need to Change?
Moderators:
Michael A. Ahdoot, MD
National Cancer Institute
Bethesda, MD


Gary Joseph Faerber, MD
Duke University Medical Center
Durham, NC


Deborah J. Lightner, MD
Mayo Clinic Rochester
Rochester, MN


Mathew D. Sorensen, MD, MS, FACS
University of Washington School of Medicine
Seattle, WA
10
Sat
 
How to Improve Upon the Current Match?
Moderators:
Michael Coburn, MD, FACS
Baylor College of Medicine
Houston, TX


Blake D. Hamilton, MD
University of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT


Chad W. Ritenour, MD
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
10
Sat
 
How Do We Attract Women and Minorities into Urology?
Moderators:
David A. Bloom, MD
University of Michigan Medical Center
Ann Arbor, MI


Byron D. Joyner, MD, MPA
University of Washington School of Medicine
Seattle, WA


Jessica Kreshover, MD, MS
Northwell Health
New Hyde Park, NY


Cheryl T. Lee, MD
Ohio State University
Columbus, OH


Martha K. Terris, MD, FACS
Augusta University
Augusta, GA
10
Sat
4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Report Out of Groups/Discussion
10
Sat
5:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Adjourn