Contact ProfileSearch

Past Meetings

Program Schedule

2019 SAU Program Directors, Coordinators & Academicians Mtg

February 01 - 02, 2019
All sessions will be in Grand Ballroom B unless otherwise noted.
Speakers and times are subject to change.

DateTimeSession
OVERVIEW  
01
Fri
7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Grand Ballroom Pre-Function
01
Fri
7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m.
Breakfast
Location: Grand Ballroom Pre-Function
01
Fri
9:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Open
Location: Grand Ballroom A
01
Fri
5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Welcome Reception with Exhibitors
Location: Grand Ballroom A
GENERAL SESSION  
01
Fri
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Program Directors, Faculty and Coordinators Session
01
Fri
8:00 a.m. - 8:10 a.m.
Welcome, Program Outline and Announcements
Program Chairs:
Kirsten Lynn Greene, MD, MS
University of Virginia

Moben Mirza, MD, FACS
University of Kansas Medical Center
01
Fri
8:10 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Taskforce Update: Match Violations: What Are We Doing Wrong?
Speaker:
Simone Thavaseelan, MD
Brown University/Rhode Island Hospital
01
Fri
8:45 a.m. - 9:20 a.m.
Taskforce Update: SAU/AUA Match Process: How Can We Make it Better?
Speaker:
Blake D. Hamilton, MD
University of Utah
01
Fri
9:20 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Taskforce Update: Future Urology Residency Curriculum, 2030
Speaker:
Mathew D. Sorensen, MD, MS, FACS
University of Washington School of Medicine
01
Fri
9:55 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Break/Visit Exhibits
Location: Grand Ballroom A
01
Fri
10:25 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Taskforce Update: Novel Education Tools that Work*
Speaker:
Robert M. Sweet, MD, FACS
University of Washington School of Medicine
01
Fri
10:55 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Taskforce Update: Attracting Women and URMS to Urology
Speaker:
Adam Hittelman, MD, PhD
Yale University School of Medicine
01
Fri
11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Panel Discussion: Designing Your Program to Comply with Section VI of CPRS, Including Faculty Development and Protected Time
Moderator:
Kirsten Lynn Greene, MD, MS
University of Virginia
Panelists:
Misop Han, MD, MS
Johns Hopkins University Urology Department

Wesley Adam Mayer, MD
Baylor College of Medicine

Sameer Siddiqui, MD
Saint Louis University
01
Fri
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Lunch Break on Own
01
Fri
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Program Directors, Faculty and Coordinators Session
01
Fri
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
The Self-Study Site Visits: How Best to Prepare
Moderator:
Moben Mirza, MD, FACS
University of Kansas Medical Center
Panelists:
Michael A. Feuerstein, MD
Lenox Hill Hospital

Jessica Green
University of Washington Medical Center

Chad W. Ritenour, MD
Emory University

Noah Seth Schenkman, MD
University of Virginia
01
Fri
2:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Updates Panel
01
Fri
 
SAU Update
President:
Badrinath R. Konety, MD, MBA
University of Minnesota
01
Fri
 
ABU Update
Speaker:
Gerald H. Jordan, MD, FACS, FAAP, FRCS
American Board of Urology
01
Fri
 
RRC Update
Speaker:
Chad W. Ritenour, MD
Emory University
01
Fri
 
SWIU Update
Speaker:
Simone Thavaseelan, MD
Brown University/Rhode Island Hospital
01
Fri
 
AUA Science & Quality Update
Speaker:
Timothy D. Averch, MD, FACS
Palmetto Health USC Medical Group
01
Fri
 
AUA Office of Education Update
Speaker:
Victor William Nitti, MD
University of California, Los Angeles
01
Fri
 
ACURe Update
Speaker:
Jessica Green
University of Washington Medical Center
01
Fri
 
Discussion/Q&A
01
Fri
3:10 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Break/Visit Exhibits
Location: Grand Ballroom A
01
Fri
3:40 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
PGY-1 Year Curriculum & Orientation
Speaker:
E. Ann Gormley, MD
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center
01
Fri
4:10 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Residency Disasters!
Moderator:
Kirsten Lynn Greene, MD, MS
University of Virginia
Panelists:
Steven Eric Canfield, MD
University of Texas Medical School at Houston

William C. Hulbert, MD
University of Rochester Medical Center

Byron D. Joyner, MD, MPA
University of Washington School of Medicine

Verna Roller, BS
Mayo Clinic Arizona

Jennifer Hsueh-Lin Yang, MD
University of California, Davis
01
Fri
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Welcome Reception with Exhibitors
Location: Grand Ballroom A
OVERVIEW  
02
Sat
7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m.
Breakfast
Location: Grand Ballroom Pre-Function
02
Sat
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Grand Ballroom Pre-Function
GENERAL SESSION  
02
Sat
8:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Program Directors, Faculty and Coordinators Session
02
Sat
8:00 a.m. - 8:10 a.m.
Welcome, Program Outline and Announcements
Program Chairs:
Kirsten Lynn Greene, MD, MS
University of Virginia

Moben Mirza, MD, FACS
University of Kansas Medical Center
02
Sat
8:10 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.
Resident Panel: Challenges in Managing Expectations, Readiness to Manage a Team, Acceptance of Resident Ideas, PGY-1 Year Expectations
Moderator:
Moben Mirza, MD, FACS
University of Kansas Medical Center
Panelists:
Brittani Barrett-Harlow, MD
UT Health Science Center At Houston

Leonardo Borregales, MD
University of Texas Health Science Center At Houston

Bethany R. Desroches, MD, MS
Baylor College of Medicine

Shreeya Popat, MD
Baylor College of Medicine

Bogdana Schmidt, MD, MPH
Stanford University

Woodson W. Smelser, MD
University of Kansas Medical Center- Urology
02
Sat
8:50 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Debate: Resident Well-Being, Burnout and Morale Building – Real Issue vs. Fake News
Moderators:
Timothy Bolton Boone, MD, PhD
Houston Methodist Urology Residency Program

Byron D. Joyner, MD, MPA
University of Washington School of Medicine
Discussants:
Brittani Barrett-Harlow, MD
UT Health Science Center At Houston

Leonardo Borregales, MD
University of Texas Health Science Center At Houston

Bethany R. Desroches, MD, MS
Baylor College of Medicine

Shreeya Popat, MD
Baylor College of Medicine

Bogdana Schmidt, MD, MPH
Stanford University

Woodson W. Smelser, MD
University of Kansas Medical Center- Urology
02
Sat
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Break
02
Sat
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
How to Win in Academics: Career Development and Success
Moderator:
Badrinath R. Konety, MD, MBA
University of Minnesota
Panelists:
David A. Bloom, MD
University of Michigan Medical Center

Michael Coburn, MD, FACS
Baylor College of Medicine

Martha K. Terris, MD, FACS
Augusta University
02
Sat
10:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Coaching for Faculty: Does it Really Work?
Speaker:
Diana J. Wong, PhD
Eastern Michigan University
Concurrent Sessions Begin  
Concurrent Session 1 of 1  
02
Sat
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Program Coordinators Breakout Session
Location: Hidalgo
02
Sat
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Welcome - Overview/History of ACURe
Speakers:
Jenny Alff, C-TAGME
Emory University

Rosemary Balderrama
University of Arizona

Jessica Green
University of Washington Medical Center

Stephanie Stenner
University of Florida
02
Sat
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
ACURe Mentoring Program
Speaker:
Stephanie Stenner
University of Florida
02
Sat
10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.
Program Coordinator Resiliency
Panelists:
Sherry Davi
Duke University Medical Center

Caroline Hubbard, MBA
Baylor College of Medicine

Milvonna Jones
Case Western Reserve University

Lynn Vass, C-TAGME
Eastern Virginia Medical School
Speaker:
Beth Musser, BA
University of Colorado - Denver
02
Sat
10:50 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Program Coordinator Panel
Moderator:
Jessica Green
University of Washington Medical Center
02
Sat
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Discussion/Q&A
Concurrent Sessions End  
02
Sat
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Lunch Break on Own
02
Sat
12:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Discussion Groups for Program Directors, Faculty and Coordinators
02
Sat
 
How Do We Best Evaluate Residents and Give Feedback
Location: Grand Ballroom B
Moderators:
Humphrey O. Atiemo, MD
Henry Ford Hospital

Joseph W. Basler, MD, PhD
UT Health Science Ctr San Antonio
02
Sat
 
How to Make the PEC/CCC Work for You
Location: Hidalgo
Moderators:
Chad A. LaGrange, MD, FACS
University of Nebraska Medical Center

Heidi A Stephany, MD
UC Irvine Medical Center
02
Sat
 
Milestones: How Do We Make Them Better?
Location: Harris
Moderators:
Michael Coburn, MD, FACS
Baylor College of Medicine

Mathew D. Sorensen, MD, MS, FACS
University of Washington School of Medicine
02
Sat
 
What Value Do Rotations Outside the Home Program Bring? (AUA Courses/Industry Courses/International Rotations)
Location: Navarro
Moderators:
Misop Han, MD, MS
Johns Hopkins University Urology Department

Stephanie J. Kielb, MD
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
02
Sat
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Report Out of Groups/Discussion
Location: Grand Ballroom B
02
Sat
5:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Adjourn